You are viewing this article in the AnnArbor.com archives. For the latest breaking news and updates in Ann Arbor and the surrounding area, see MLive.com/ann-arbor
Posted on Tue, Jan 22, 2013 : 4:49 p.m.

Four area teams receive votes in Associated Press poll, Manchester girls move up to No. 5 in Class C

By Kyle Austin

crystal-kedroske-dexter-girls-basketball.JPG

Crystal Kedroske and the Dexter girls basketball team received a vote this week for the first time.

Daniel Brenner I AnnArbor.com

The Manchester girls basketball keeps winning, and keeps moving up.

The Lady Dutch moved their record to 10-1 on the year, and moved up three spots in the latest Associated Press high school basketball poll, released Tuesday. Manchester is now ranked No. 5, its highest ranking of the season.

Also in Class C, Arbor Prep went from receiving 15 votes to 21 votes, and is two spots out of the top ten. The Gators beat Benton Harbor at home Saturday.

In the girls Class A poll, Dexter received one vote, making its first appearance in the poll this season. The Dreadnaughts are 11-1 on the year.

On the boys side, only one area team appeared in this week’s poll. Ypsilanti went from receiving 12 votes last week to 3, after losing a close game to Detroit East English Village Saturday.

Associated Press girls basketball rankings

CLASS A
School (First-place votes) (Record) Points
1. Detroit Martin Luther King (4) (11-0) 74
2. Grand Haven (1) (11-0) 69
3. Grosse Pointe South (10-1) 65
4. East Lansing (9-1) 59
5. Westland John Glenn (11-1) 56
6. Midland Dow (13-0) 47
7. Macomb Dakota (10-1) 45
8. Clarkston (10-1) 37
9. Grand Ledge (10-1) 31
10. Woodhaven (11-1) 28
Others receiving votes: Southfield Lathrup 22, Inkster 20, Waterford Kettering 16, Novi 13, DeWitt 6, Bloomfield Hills Marian 4, Walled Lake Western 4, Utica Ford 2, St. Joseph 1, Dexter 1.

CLASS B
School (First-place votes) (Record) Points
1. Goodrich (4) (10-1) 74
2. Freeland (1) (10-0) 71
3. Flat Rock (11-0) 63
4. Detroit Country Day (10-2) 60
5. Eaton Rapids (11-2) 52
6. Hamilton (10-1) 47
7. Ludington (10-1) 43
8. Grand Rapids South Christian (10-1) 42
9. Portland (10-2) 38
10. Midland Bullock Creek (8-2) 22
Others receiving votes: Clare 18, Dearborn Divine Child 14, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep 13, Grand Rapids Catholic Central 11, Haslett 9, Battle Creek Harper Creek 7, Olivet 4, Cadillac 4, Wayland 4, Big Rapids 2, Flint Powers 1, Williamston 1.

CLASS C
School (First-place votes) (Record) Points
1. Reese (4) (11-0) 74
2. Saginaw Nouvel (1) (10-1) 69
3. Niles Brandywine (11-0) 66
4. Concord (10-1) 55
5. Manchester (10-1) 48
6. Leroy Pine River (9-1) 46
7. Kent City (10-1) 43
8. Saginaw Valley Lutheran (10-12) 39
9. Houghton (10-1) 36
10. Flint Hamady (10-1) 30
Others receiving votes: Traverse City St. Francis 25, Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory 21, Adrian Madison 17, Watervliet 16, Shelby 8, L'Anse 4, Johannesburg-Lewiston 2, Hemlock 1.

CLASS D
School (First-place votes) (Record) Points
1. St. Ignace LaSalle (5) (11-0) 75
2. Crystal Falls Forest Park (12-0) 69
3. Lansing Christian (11-0) 66
4. Eben Junction Superior Central (12-0) 59
5. Portland St. Patrick (10-1) 53
6. Waterford Our Lady of the Lakes (8-2) 50
7. Mendon (11-1) 44
8. Posen (12-0) 42
9. Marine City Cardinal Mooney (8-2) 26
10. Powers North Central (8-3) 23
Others receiving votes: Birmingham Roeper 16, DeTour 14, Fruitport Calvary Christian 13, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart 11, Manistee Catholic Central 10, Bark River-Harris 8, Hillsdale Academy 8, Athens 5, Gaylord St. Mary 4, Battle Creek St. Philip Catholic Central 3, Pickford 1.

Associated Press boys basketball rankings

CLASS A
School (First-place votes) (Record) Points
1. Detroit Pershing (5) (12-0) 75
2. Romulus (8-1) 70
3. Saginaw Arthur Hill (11-0) 65
4. East Kentwood (10-0) 60
5. Detroit U-D Jesuit (8-2) 51
6. Detroit Cass Tech (10-1) 48
7. Saginaw (12-1) 44
8. Detroit Southeastern (9-3) 35
9. Holt (10-1) 33
10. Zeeland East (10-1) 24
Others receiving votes: Grand Blanc 22, Macomb L'Anse Creuse North 21, Temperance Bedford 20, Lansing Waverly 6, Harrison Township L'Anse Creuse 6, Okemos 4, Rochester Adams 4, Westland John Glenn 4, Ypsilanti 3, Warren De La Salle 2, DeWitt 2, Fenton 1.

CLASS B
School (First-place votes) (Record) Points
1. Wyoming Godwin Heights (5) (9-0) 75
2. Detroit Country Day (8-2) 70
3. Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy (7-3) 59
4. Dowagiac Union (9-1) 57
5. Lansing Sexton (6-2) 56
6. Stevensville Lakeshore (9-0) 53
7. Jackson Lumen Christi (8-0) 44
8. Dearborn Heights Robichaud (5-2) 40
9. Otsego (8-1) 37
10. Detroit Douglass (6-3) 30
Others receiving votes: Frankenmuth 24, Hudsonville Unity Christian 19, Big Rapids 10, Cadillac 6, Lansing Catholic 4, Portland 3, Shepherd 3, Spring Lake 3, Bridgeport 2, Comstock Park 2, Corunna 1, Grayling 1, Hastings 1.

CLASS C
School (First-place votes) (Record) Points
1. Flint Beecher (3) (10-1) 73
2. Grandville Calvin Christian (2) (9-1) 71
3. Traverse City St. Francis (11-0) 65
4. Detroit Consortium (6-2) 59
5. Melvindale Academy for Business And Tech (6-0) 54
6. Detroit Loyola (8-2) 46
7. Negaunee (9-1) 34
8. Mount Clemens (7-1) 30
9. New Haven (7-1) 27
10. Leroy Pine River (8-1) 26
Others receiving votes: Harbor Beach 24, Muskegon Heights Muskegon Hghts Public Sch Academy System 19, Ithaca 17, Flint Hamady 16, Pewamo-Westphalia 10, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central 8, Montague 5, Beaverton 5, Reese 5, Sanford-Meridian 2, McBain 2, Pontiac Academy for Excellence 2.

CLASS D
School (First-place votes) (Record) Points
1. Wyoming Tri-unity Christian (4) (10-1) 74
2. Climax-Scotts (1) (10-0) 69
3. Cedarville (10-1) 58
4. Allen Park Inter-City Baptist (8-1) 55
5. Southfield Christian (6-4) 51
6. Frankfort-Elberta (8-0) 46
7. Bellaire (7-0) 44
8. Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart (7-1) 38
9. Mio Au Sable (9-0) 34
10. Carney-Nadeau (8-1) 33
Others receiving votes: Lake Linden-Hubbell 30, Brimley 22, Mendon 16, Munising 10, Canton Plymouth Christian Academy 8, Middleton Fulton 6, Pellston 2, Bessemer 2, Powers North Central 1, Baldwin 1.