You are viewing this article in the AnnArbor.com archives. For the latest breaking news and updates in Ann Arbor and the surrounding area, see MLive.com/ann-arbor
Posted on Tue, Feb 5, 2013 : 5:15 a.m.

Manchester girls move up to No. 4 in state rankings, plus standings and Tuesday's schedule

By Kyle Austin

sarah-thompson-manchester-girls-basketball.JPG

Manchester's Sarah Thompson dribbles in a game against Napoleon earlier this season.

Mike Mulholland | Mlive Media Group

Associated Press girls basketball rankings

CLASS A
School (First-place votes) (Record) Points
1. Detroit King (2) (13-0) 72
2. Grand Haven (1) (14-0) 68
3. Grosse Pointe South (1) (14-1) 67
4. East Lansing (1) (13-1) 61
5. Westland John Glenn (14-1) 56
6. Midland Dow (16-0) 49
7. Clarkston (12-1) 36
8. Inkster (11-0) 35
9. Brownstown Woodhaven (15-1) 31
10. Macomb Dakota (12-3) 28
Others receiving votes: Southfield Lathrup (12-2) 21, Bloomfield Hills Marian (13-2) 21, Grand Ledge (12-2) 17, Utica Ford (14-1) 16, Waterford Kettering (12-1) 8, Novi (13-1) 8, DeWitt (12-3) 2, Dexter (14-1) 2, Farmington Hills Harrison (14-1) 1, Oxford (13-2) 1.

CLASS B
School (First-place votes) (Record) Points
1. Freeland (5) (14-1) 75
2. Goodrich (13-2) 69
3. Flat Rock (15-0) 65
4. Detroit Country Day (9-2) 58
5. Hamilton (13-1) 49
6. Ludington (12-1) 48
7. Eaton Rapids (13-2) 47
8. Grand Rapids South Christian (13-1) 41
9. Portland (12-3) 30
10. Midland Bullock Creek (13-2) 20
Others receiving votes: Clare (13-1) 19, Dearborn Divine Child (7-3) 18, Battle Creek Harper Creek (12-1) 16, Big Rapids (14-0) 8, Olivet (13-2) 8, Benton Harbor (10-3) 7, Wayland (10-3) 6, Pontiac Notre Dame Prep (12-3) 4, Muskegon Oakridge (16-1) 3, Haslett (11-3) 3, Grand Rapids Catholic Central (10-3) 3, Livonia Ladywood (7-6) 1, Flint Powers (9-6) 1, Williamston (13-2) 1.

CLASS C
School (First-place votes) (Record) Points
1. Reese (5) (15-0) 75
2. Niles Brandywine (13-0) 69
3. Saginaw Nouvel (12-1, 14-1) 62
4. Manchester (14-1) 59
5. Leroy Pine River (12-1, 13-1) 50
6. Houghton (14-1) 49
7. Watervliet (14-0) 40
8. Flint Hamady (13-1) 39
9. Kent City (12-2) 26
10. Concord (13-2) 25
Others receiving votes: Saginaw Valley Lutheran (11-3) 21, Ypsilanti Arbor Preparatory (11-4) 16, Traverse City St. Francis (11-2) 11, Shelby (13-1) 9, Burton Bendle (13-1) 9, Johannesburg-Lewiston (14-1) 9, Gobles (8-1) 6, Carson City-Crystal (12-2) 6, New Lothrop (12-2) 6, Adrian Madison (13-2) 4, Hemlock (9-4) 3, Marlette (10-2) 3, Pewamo-Westphalia (12-3) 2, Saginaw Michigan Lutheran Seminary (9-5) 1.

CLASS D
School (First-place votes) (Record) Points
1. St. Ignace LaSalle (5) (13-0) 75
2. Lansing Christian (14-0) 70
3. Eben Junction Superior Central (15-0) 64
T4. Crystal Falls Forest Park (14-1) 55
T4. Portland St. Patrick (14-1) 55
6. Waterford Our Lady (11-2) 52
7. Posen (16-0) 44
8. Mendon (13-1) 43
9. DeTour (12-1) 31
10. Gaylord St. Mary (14-2) 23
Others receiving votes: Marine City Cardinal Mooney (8-4) 15, Birmingham Roeper (10-2) 14, Bark River-Harris (13-3) 12, Manistee Catholic Central (11-1) 8, Hillsdale Academy (10-1) 7, Fruitport Calvary Christian (11-0) 6, St. Joseph Lake Michigan Catholic (12-2) 6, Muskegon Catholic Central (11-1) 5, Ontonagon (9-2) 4, Athens (9-2) 4, Big Rapids Crossroads Charter Academy (12-1) 3, Carney-Nadeau (9-5) 2, Climax-Scotts (8-2) 1, Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart (9-5) 1.

Associated Press boys basketball rankings

CLASS A
School (First-place votes) (Record) Points
1. Detroit Pershing (5) (15-0) 75
2. Romulus (11-1) 68
3. Saginaw Arthur Hill (14-0) 66
4. Saginaw (14-1) 59
5. Macomb L'Anse Creuse North (12-1) 52
6. Detroit Cass Tech (13-1) 46
7. East Kentwood (13-1) 40
8. Grand Blanc (13-0) 37
9. Detroit U-D Jesuit (11-3) 34
10. Temperance Bedford (10-1) 31
Others receiving votes: Detroit Southeastern (11-3) 29, Clarkston (10-2) 19, Zeeland East (12-2) 18, Rochester Adams (12-1) 13, Lansing Waverly (11-2) 6, Fenton (14-0) 3, Holt (13-3) 3, Ypsilanti (10-3) 1.

CLASS B
School (First-place votes) (Record) Points
1. Detroit Country Day (4) (10-3) 72
2. Wyoming Godwin Heights (11-1) 66
3. Dowagiac Union (12-1) 62
4. Stevensville Lakeshore (12-0) 56
5. Otsego (10-1) 49
6. Harper Woods Chandler Park Academy (11-3) 47
7. Big Rapids (1) (12-0) 45
8. Jackson Lumen Christi (11-1) 44
9. Dearborn Heights Robichaud (8-2) 37
10. Detroit Douglass (8-1) 24
10. Frankenmuth (11-1) 24
Others receiving votes: Comstock Park (12-2) 17, Hudsonville Unity Christian (11-2) 15, Lansing Sexton (8-4) 9, Warren Fitzgerald (11-2) 8, Corunna (10-2) 7, Cadillac (10-2) 7, Spring Lake (12-1) 6, 2, Lansing Catholic (11-4) 3, Flint Southwestern Classical Academy (8-4) 1, Yale (10-3) 1.

CLASS C
School (First-place votes) (Record) Points
1. Flint Beecher (5) (13-1) 75
2. Traverse City St. Francis (13-0) 68
3. Melvindale Academy for Business And Tech (10-0) 56
4. Grandville Calvin Christian (13-1) 53
5. Flint Hamady (12-1) 45
6. Detroit Consortium (9-2) 42
7. Negaunee (12-1) 41
8. Detroit Loyola (10-2) 37
9. Pewamo-Westphalia (12-1) 36
10. Muskegon Heights (12-1) 31
Others receiving votes: Mount Clemens (11-1) 24, New Haven (11-1) 18, Montague (11-1) 18, Harbor Beach (12-1) 15, Leroy Pine River (10-2) 10, Ithaca (10-1) 7, Adrian Madison (12-1) 7, Decatur (12-1) 6, McBain (9-3) 5, Hanover-Horton (11-1) 3, Schoolcraft (12-2) 2, Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (11-1) 1.

CLASS D
School (First-place votes) (Record) Points
1. Climax-Scotts (3) (14-0) 73
2. Wyoming Tri-unity Christian (2) (9-2) 72
3. Cedarville (12-1) 61
4. Allen Park Inter-City Baptist (11-2) 59
5. Frankfort-Elberta (11-0) 53
6. Southfield Christian (10-4) 47
7. Bellaire (9-0) 46
8. Mio Au Sable (12-0) 43
9. Mount Pleasant Sacred Heart (12-1) 37
10. Brimley (12-2) 29
Others receiving votes: Mendon (11-1) 16, Middleton Fulton (11-2) 14, Ewen-Trout Creek (10-2) 11, Powers North Central (9-2) 9, Carney-Nadeau (9-3) 7, Lake Linden-Hubbell (11-1) 6, Covert (9-2) 5, Adrian Lenawee Christian (7-2) 4, Bessemer (10-1) 3, Boyne Falls (10-1) 2, Munising (8-3) 2, Crystal Falls Forest Park (6-4) 1.

Girls teams close in on league titles Not only will Tuesday’s Dexter-Huron winner claim a victory between first-place teams, it will have the inside track toward claiming the first conference championship of 2013.

The Dreadnaughts and River Rats have two-game leads in the SEC White and SEC Red, respectively, and either can clinch at least a share of a league title with undefeated weeks. Dexter can win the league outright this week, since it faces second-place Chelsea Friday, while Huron could clinch at least a share of the title.

The Manchester girls, out to a 9-0 start to the league season, can wrap up their second straight Cascades Conference title next week.

Girls Basketball Standings

SEC RED Lg. Overall  SEC WHITE Lg. Overall
Huron 7-1 9-4  Dexter 8-0 14-1
Bedford 5-3 10-5  Chelsea 6-2 9-5
Saline 5-3 9-6  Lincoln 5-3 11-4
Pioneer 3-5 8-6  Ypsilanti 4-4 9-5
Skyline 1-7 6-9  Tecumseh 3-5 4-8
Monroe 1-7 4-10  Adrian 0-8 1-12

Boys Basketball Standings

SEC RED Lg. Overall  SEC WHITE Lg. Overall
Bedford 6-0 10-1  Ypsilanti 6-0 10-3
Pioneer 5-1 10-3  Dexter 3-2 6-6
Huron 4-2 6-5  Lincoln 3-3 6-7
Skyline 2-3 5-7  Tecumseh 2-4 5-7
Saline 1-5 7-6  Chelsea 2-4 3-9
Monroe 0-6 4-6  Adrian 1-5 4-9

Tuesday night's schedule

Boys Basketball
Adrian Madison at Whitmore Lake, 7 p.m.
Arbor Preparatory at Central Academy, 7 p.m.
Eastern Washtenaw Multicultural Academy at Washtenaw Christian, 7 p.m.
Greenhills at Taylor Baptist Park, 7 p.m.
Huron at Dexter, 7 p.m.
Skyline at Chelsea, 7 p.m.
Lutheran Westland at Calvary Christian Academy, 7 p.m.
Madison Heights Bishop Foley at Father Gabriel Richard, 7 p.m.
Manchester at Michigan Center, 7 p.m.
Milan at New Boston Huron, 7 p.m.
Pioneer at Ypsilanti, 7 p.m.
Rudolf Steiner at Grass Lake, 7 p.m.
Saline at Lincoln, 7 p.m.
Willow Run at Romulus Summit Academy, 7 p.m.

Girls Basketball
Chelsea at Skyline, 7 p.m.
Detroit Henry Ford at Washtenaw Christian, 5:30 p.m.
Dexter at Huron, 7 p.m.
Father Gabriel Richard at Macomb Lutheran North, 7:30 p.m.
Lincoln at Saline, 7 p.m.
Taylor Baptist Park at Greenhills, 7 p.m.
Whitmore Lake at Adrian Madison, 7 p.m.
Willow Run at Romulus Summit Academy, 5:30 p.m.
Ypsilanti at Pioneer, 7 p.m.