You are viewing this article in the AnnArbor.com archives. For the latest breaking news and updates in Ann Arbor and the surrounding area, see MLive.com/ann-arbor
Posted on Thu, May 31, 2012 : 4:02 p.m.

Washtenaw County athletes ready to sprint, jump for state track titles

By Rich Rezler

Drake_Johnson_Hurdles.jpg

Pioneer's Drake Johnson takes a big lead in the 300-meter hurdles during a regional meet at Saline. The win gave him the best qualifying time in the event for Saturday's Division 1 state finals at East Kentwood High School.

Jeffrey Smith | AnnArbor.com

Five Washtenaw County students are top seeds at the MHSAA Division 1 track and field championships, which will be held Saturday at East Kentwood High School.

For three of them, being the top seed in a single event wasn't good enough.

Based on their performances at a regional tournament, Huron's Cindy Ofili, Pioneer's Drake Johnson and Ypsilanti's Austin Sanders are among the favorites to win multiple state titles.

Ofili has the best qualifying time in the 100 dash (11.6 seconds), 100 hurdles (13.3) and 300 hurdles (44.6).

Johnson, the two-time defending 110-meter state champion, has the best qualifying time in that event (13.9 seconds) and in the 300 hurdles (38.3).

Sanders has the best times entering the 100 (10.3) and 200 (21.5) dashes.

Two other Washtenaw County athletes -- Saline's Steve Bastien (long jump) and Huron's Maya Long (400) -- also have top qualifying times.

(Related story: One year after her father's suicide and shooting of her mother, Maya Long seeks refuge on the track)

In total, 93 individuals and 29 relay teams from Washtenaw County qualified for the Division 1, Division 2 and Division 3 state meets, including 41 girls that will be competing in the D1 meet.

Here's a look at all local qualifiers, and their seed based on regional performances:


TRACK AND FIELD STATE FINALS

Division 1 at East Kentwood

BOYS

Shot put: 18. Mike Lewis, Huron.

Pole vault: 10. Tyler Leach, Pioneer; 11. Noah Gary, Dexter; 14. Steven Bastien, Saline.

Long jump: 1. Steven Bastien, Saline; 2. Tyree Waller, Lincoln; 15. Michael Andreas, Saline.

100 dash: 1. Austin Sanders, Ypsilanti; 3. Malik Peascock, Ypsilanti; 5. Nelson Hansen, Skyline; 10. Duane Boys, Huron.

110 hurdles: 1. Drake Johnson, Pioneer; 9. Kabine Diane, Ypsilanti;

200 dash: 1. Austin Sanders, Ypsilanti; 23. Malik Peascock, Ypsilanti; 24. Devon Thompson, Ypsilanti.

300 hurdles: 1. Drake Johnson, Pioneer; 11. Rare Williams, Lincoln.

400 dash: 5. Garrick Roemer, Saline.

800 run: 6. Matt Elms, Saline; 13. Spencer Bishop, Saline.

1,600 run: 14. Logan Wetzel, Saline; 16. Taylor Neely, Dexter; 33. Grant Praschan, Saline.

3,200 run: 15. Taylor Neely, Dexter; 19. Joe Wendorf, Dexter; 22. Matt Greve, Dexter; 24. Nick Reneberg, Saline; 29. Mike Hauke, Dexter; Costa Willets, Pioneer; Jacob Higle-Ralbovsky, Huron.

400 relay: 4. Ypsilanti; 12. Saline.

800 relay: 6. Ypsilanti; 9. Saline.

1,600 relay: 1. Saline; 18. Pioneer.

3,200 relay: 7. Saline; 13. Pioneer.

GIRLS

Discus: 5. Randi Bennett, Saline; 21. Jackie Jones-Washington, Pioneer.

Shot put: 3. Randi Bennett, Saline.

High jump: 5. Endia Francois, Ypsilanti; 12. Cara Easley, Ypsilanti; 13. Wendy Szuminski, Saline; 14. Samantha Richart, Saline; 21. Rachel Paxton, Saline.

Pole vault: Micaela Conter, Dexter; 6. Nicole Ferguson, Dexter; 12. Michele Klien, Dexter; 16. Kamie Powell, Dexter; 17. Sherry Wan, Pioneer; 18. Wendy Szuminski, Saline; 19. Katie Callaghan, Dexter; 31. Samantha Szuminski, Saline; 32. Dana Tessmer, Dexter; 33. Claire Tewksbury, Dexter.

Long jump: Endia Francois, Ypsilanti; 10. Jaqueline Marchildon, Saline.

100 dash: 1. Cindy Ofili, Huron; 5. Endia Francois, Ypsilanti; 8. Amanda Luurtsema, Saline; 9. Jamaika Jones, Lincoln; 15. Alexis Dubreveil, Pioneer.

100 hurdles: 1. Cindy Ofili, Huron; 2. Quenee’ Dale, Saline; 4. Tierra Williams, Lincoln; 5. Bria Williams, Lincoln; 6. Sophia Kunselman, Pioneer; 13. Janese Honeycutt, Pioneer.

200 dash: 2. Maya Long, Huron; 3. Endia Francois, Ypsilanti; 17. Alexa Ross, Saline.

300 hurdles: 1. Cindy Ofili, Huron; 2. Sophia Kunselman, Pioneer; 6. Sabrina Kunselman, Pioneer; 8. Chinonye Uche, Pioneer.

400 dash: 1. Maya Long, Huron; 11. Alani Letang, Pioneer; 16. London Renfroe, Pioneer; 22. Anita Vander Meulen, Skyline.

800 run: 18. Kennedy Beazley, Huron; 19. Lauren Green, Saline.

1,600 run: 5. Katie Hoevet, Pioneer; 9. Abby Rentschler, Saline; 10. Elianna Shwayder, Saline.

3,200 run: 3. Abby Rentschler, Saline; 14. Elianna Shwayder, Saline; 18. Amy Creutz, Saline; 20. Gloria Park, Saline; 25. Alexandria Cell, Huron.

400 relay: 1. Saline; 6. Lincoln; 13. Pioneer.

800 relay: 1. Huron; 6. Pioneer; 9. Lincoln; 11. Saline.

1,600 relay: 1. Huron, 4. Pioneer, 19. Saline.

3,200 relay: 3. Saline, 10. Pioneer, 20. Huron.


Division 2 at Houseman Track, Grand Rapids

BOYS

Pole vault: 5. Michael Hovater, Chelesa.

100 dash: 10. Berkley Edwards, Chelsea; 40. Kalif Kelsey, Milan.

400 dash: 8. Luke Oliver, Chelsea

1,600 run: 3. Bryce Bradley, Chelsea; 26. Ike Fink, Milan.

3,200 run: 13. Bryce Bradley, Chelsea

400 relay: 21. Chelsea.

800 relay: 25. Chelsea.

GIRLS

High jump: 9. Tess Odegard, Milan.

Pole vault: 7. Elaine Johnson, Chelsea.

100 dash: 11. Jealissa Kitchen, Milan.

200 dash: 16. Rachel Yordanich, Chelsea.

800 run: 11. Danielle Dahl, Chelsea; 22. Tess Odegard, Milan.

3,200 run: Artemis Eyster, Chelsea.

400 relay: 23. Chelsea.

800 relay: 11. Chelsea; 16. Milan.

1,600 relay: 17. Chelsea

3,200 relay: 15. Chelsea.


Division 3 at Comstock Park High School

BOYS

Shot put: 18. Sean Donnellon, Father Gabriel Richard.

High jump: 19. Austin Wilson, Manchester; 24. Rory Judge, Whitmore Lake.

100 dash: 23. De’vere Pipkins, Willow Run.

400 dash: 11. Zach Dunsmore, Manchester.

1,600 run: 13. Ron Milbocker, Whitmore Lake.

3,200 run: 12. Ron Milbocker, Whitmore Lake.

3,200 relay: 16. Father Gabriel Richard.

GIRLS

Shot put: 18. Kora Dreffs, Father Gabriel Richard.

Long jump: 24. Charlotte Henry, Whitmore Lake.

100 dash: 11. Grace Gardner, Greenhills.

100 hurdles: 9. Kelly Bindon, Father Gabriel Richard.

200 dash: 16. Grace Gardner, Greenhills.

300 hurdles: 27. Kelly Bindon, Father Gabriel Richard.

400 dash: 25. Charlotte Henry, Whitmore Lake; 27 Henrietta Pracht, Manchester.

800 run: 35. Jenna Chandler, Manchester.

1,600 run: 26. Andrea Bodary, Father Gabriel Richard.

3,200 run: 26. Andrea Bodary, Father Gabriel Richard.

Comments

dasheek

Fri, Jun 1, 2012 : 1:52 a.m.

Got the van loaded up to take our teams 4 kids to states after school on Friday!