You are viewing this article in the archives. For the latest breaking news and updates in Ann Arbor and the surrounding area, see
Posted on Tue, Jul 2, 2013 : 11:50 a.m.

More than 100 Washtenaw County athletes earn spring All-State honors

By Kyle Austin

After a rainy spring Washtenaw County emerged from the season with one team state title, two state runner-up finishes, and numerous regional and district titles.

More than 100 individual athletes also earned All-State honors across the 10 spring sports. All-State honors are determined by each sport’s coaches association. For track and field, a top eight finish at the state meet earns an athlete all-state honors.

(Michigan High School Baseball Coaches Association)


Milan's Thomas Lindeman throws the ball to first for an out during the first inning of their regional tournament game against Riverview, Saturday June 8.

Courtney Sacco | file

Division 1 Second Team
Demetrius Sims, Huron, infielder
Division 2 First Team
Thomas Lindeman, Milan, utility
Division 3 First Team
Carsten Dembeck, Father Gabriel Richard, outfield
Gunner Gail, Father Gabriel Richard, Utility
Division 3 Second Team
Joe Kendzicky, Father Gabriel Richard, infield

Boys Golf
(Michigan Interscholastic Golf Coaches Association)

Division 1 First Team
Ian Martin, Saline
Caleb Wittig, Saline
Division 1 Honorable Mention
Connor Lang, Skyline

Boys Lacrosse
(Michigan High School Lacrosse Coaches Association)


Skyline' Ethan Hiltner hits Pioneer junior Erik Barroso on Friday, April 12.

Daniel Brenner | file

Division 1 Second Team
Mark Hoffman, Saline, defense
Erik Barroso, Pioneer, special teams
Matt Baxter, Saline, special teams
Anthony Moran, Pioneer, special teams
Division 1 Third Team
Tom Hickey, Saline, attack
Peter Burke, Pioneer, midfield
Zack Schwartz, Skyline, midfield
Jordan Hickman, Skyline, goalie
Division 1 Honorable Mention
Bret Braun, Saline, attack
Dylan Graham, Pioneer, attack
Nick Karapas, Saline, midfield
Eric Guldberg, Skyline, defense
Jeff Duart-Digon, Pioneer, goalie
Division 2 Second Team
John Lazarsfeld, Greenhills, attack
Steven Ramos, Father Gabriel Richard, midfield
John Saltzman, Greenhills, midfield
Andrew Diehl, Greenhills, defense
Division 2 Third Team
Matt Johnson, Father Gabriel Richard, attack
Nick McConkey, Father Gabriel Richard, defense
Brandon Kahn, Greenhills, special teams
Division 2 Honorable Mention
Henry Aspergen, Greenhills, attack
Jake Oestreich, Greenhills, defense

Girls Lacrosse
(Michigan Women's Lacrosse Coaches Association)

Division 1 First Team
Mercedes Reyes, Pioneer, midfield
Division 1 Second Team
Samantha Zwolan, Pioneer, attack
Division 1 Honorable Mention
Andrea Martin, Pioneer, midfield
Caroline Hurd, Pioneer, midfield
Stephanie Terrell, Pioneer, midfield
Nicole Derderian, Pioneer, midfield
Division 2 Second Team
Katie Kennedy, Skyline, defense
Liz Kennedy, Skyline, attack
Division 2 Honorable Mention
Claire Brodie, Skyline, defense
Brianna Brown, Skyline, attack
Rachel Wilke, Skyline, defense
Emily Hahn, Skyline, attack

Girls Soccer
(Michigan High School Soccer Coaches Association)


Skyline's Margo Apostoleris dribbles ball up field during the second half of their game, Thursday May 23.

Courtney Sacco | file

Division 1 Second Team
Jennifer Fichera, Pioneer, field player
Division 1 Third Team
Margo Apostoleris, Skyline, forward
Division 1 Honorable Mention
Tori Norris, Skyline, goalkeeper
Cienna Rael-Whitsitt, Skyline, midfield
Emily Turner, Pioneer, field player
Melissa Needham, Saline, field player
Amanda Zylstra, Saline, field player
Division 2 Second Team
Olivia Vollmers, Dexter, forward
Division 2 Honorable Mention
Hayley Bunten, Chelsea, midfield
Lindsey Lloyd, Dexter, midfield
Division 3 First Team
Tymi Staub, Father Gabriel Richard, defense
Division 3 Second Team
Casey Simon, Father Gabriel Richard, defense
Division 3 Honorable Mention
Ellery Sarosi, Father Gabriel Richard, forward
Division 4 First Team
Jessica Manders, Manchester, forward
Division 4 Honorable Mention
Sydnie Ahrens, Manchester, forward
Shari Jacobson, Greenhills, defense
Taylor Manders, Manchester, forward

(Michigan High School Softball Coaches Association)


Saline sophomore Samantha Bruley runs to home plate in the game against Allen Park on Saturday, June 8.

Daniel Brenner I file

Division 1 First Team
Sam Bruley, Saline, outfield
Kristina Zalewski, Saline, pitcher
Laura Vaccaro, Saline, utility
Megan Winkelseth, Ypsilanti, utility
Division 1 Honorable Mention
Angel Schilke, Saline, outfield
Brooke Lupi, Dexter, utility
Division 2 First Team
Taylor Cooley, Chelsea, outfield
Division 2 Honorable Mention
Bailey Darwin, Chelsea, third base
Division 3 Honorable Mention
Jesse Coltre, Manchester, outfield
Katie McClure, Manchester, pitcher

Girls Tennis
(Michigan High School Tennis Coaches' Association)

Ms. Tennis: Mary Hanna, Saline

Division 1
Singles First Team
Isabel Zheng, Huron
Mary Hanna, Saline
Singles Honorable Mention
Lucy Jiang, Huron
Doubles First Team
Sarah Court & Anna Borowicz, Pioneer
Doubles Honorable Mention
Valerie Peng & Michi Ota, Huron
Division 4
Singles First Team
Colleen O’Brien, Father Gabriel Richard
Anjali Sood, Father Gabriel Richard

Boys Track


Michael Hovater, a Chelsea senior, competes in the pole vault during the Division 2 state track and field finals, on Saturday, June 1, 2013

Latara Appleby |

Division 1
Tyler Leach, Pioneer
Noah Gary, Dexter
Willie Elam, Skyline
Kaj Althaus, Saline
Andrew Kitto, Saline
Lucas Arrivo, Pioneer
Tre Brown, Pioneer
Tyree Waller, Lincoln
Division 2
Michael Hovater, Chelsea
Travis Weiss, Chelsea
Berkley Edwards, Chelsea
Austin Horn, Chelsea
Shane McGrath, Chelsea
Zach Rabbitt, Chelsea
Division 3
Blaise Stearns, Father Gabriel Richard
Kevin Bouchard, Whitmore Lake

Girls Track

Division 1
Randi Bennett, Saline
Quenee’ Dale, Saline
Natalie Wysocki, Saline
Elianna Schwayder, Saline
Abby Rentschler, Saline
Gillian Walter, Saline
Alexis Dubrevil, Pioneer
Chinonye Uche, Pioneer
Cara Easley, Ypsilanti
Endia Francois, Ypsilanti
Kennedy Beazley, Huron
Kamie Powell, Dexter
Division 2
Tess Odegard, Milan
Nicole Lange, Milan
Grace Sauers, Chelsea
Division 3
Charlotte Henry, Whitmore Lake
Kelly Bindon, Father Gabriel Richard

Girls Water Polo
(Michigan Water Polo Association)

First Team
Kim Graziano, Skyline
Jamie Hibbs, Huron
Second Team
Rebecca Ford, Huron
Desiree Cougill, Pioneer
Callie Swan, Dexter
Third Team
Johanna Buschhaus, Skyline
Susie Stevens, Skyline
Hannah Lau, Saline
Meredith McKeown, Pioneer

Kyle Austin covers sports for He can be reached at



Tue, Jul 2, 2013 : 5:45 p.m.

Kyle, the Saline Girls 4x100 and Boys 4x800 Relay teams won the MHSAA Division 1 State Championship. Do they not consider that to be All-State? Congrats, to all that made the team!


Tue, Jul 2, 2013 : 7:52 p.m.

yes, those two relays are also considered to be All-State. Anyone that places at the state finals is considered all-state by the track coaches association